me
Forgot your Password?
Click Here

 

 

Privacy Policy 

Art-eCard Privacy Policy


1. Overview
2. Protection of your personal informations
3. Informations gathered from members
4. Cookies
5. Art-eCard's uses of your personal informations
6. Privacy of informations contained in the eCards
7. Disclosure exceptions
8. Access to your informations and revise your profile
9. Your choices about collection and use of your informations
10. Data storage
11. Use common sense in all your online activities
12. Changes to the Privacy Policy

1. Overview

At Art-eCard, protecting our users' privacy and security is a top priority. For this reason, we have adopted the following policy to advise you of our use of your personal information online and your choices regarding that use. This privacy policy describes what types of information we gather about you, how we use it, under what circumstances we disclose it to third-parties, and your rights to update or correct it. By using our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

2. Protection of your personal informations

In France, the personal data are especially protected by law No. 78-87 of January 6, 1978, Act No. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

We do not share, exchange, transfert or sell your personal informations with any third parties. Only the assumption of the redemption rights of the owner would allow the transmission of such information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be given the same obligation to retain data with respect to the site user Art-eCard.

We take appropriate security measures to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access confidential informations. In addition, we use firewalls to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your personal information. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, you should also take care of how you manage and disclose your personal informations.

3. Informations gathered from members

a) Members

If you choose to becoming a membership on Art-eCard, you may be required to provide us with certain personal informations, including your name and email address. There will also be opportunities for you to provide us with additional informations regarding your preferences and interests. This informations, however, is not required and is completely optional. Additional data may be collected from members based upon certain services they elect to utilize on our website. For example, members may register for Reminders, which are email alerts to track important dates and occasions they specify. The Art-eCard address book allows members to store addresses of friends, family, business in order to make sending even easier. None of this information is required to use our service or to become a member; however, the omission of certain types of data will limit the value of your membership.

b) Ecards

When you send an eCard, we collect your email address and your recipient's email address. This information is necessary to send the content and provide confirmation that it has been received. We will not use your recipient's email address for any purpose other than to send the ecard or the invitation. We may also use your email address to contact you if you have chosen to receive our Newsletter.

c) Improvement

We also examine customer traffic patterns and web site usage to help us enhance the design and layout of the site and make it easier to navigate. From time to time, we may send you surveys or solicit your feedback. We use surveys to gauge user interest in new products. We will ask for your feedback on our eCards and other site features. We will use the information we gather to improve our websites. We may also use the information to alert you to offers and products in which you have expressed an interest.

d) IP

We automatically collect information from your browser when you visit our website. This informations may include your IP address, your browser type, your Internet Service Provider (ISP), access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us (see "Cookies" below).

4. Cookies

We use a technology named "cookies" on our website. Cookies are pieces of information or data sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to make your visit to our website easier. For example, cookies allow us to recognize you when you connect to our website so that you will not have to log on each time you visit. Cookies also allow us to count the number of visitors who use our website. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to automatically log on or use some of the interactive features offered on our website like your address book, the dashboard… In addition, you will not be able to participate in any of our sweepstakes, or contests. Cookies can also enable us to track and target your interests to enhance your visit on our website.

5. Art-eCard's uses of your personal informations

We may use information that we collect about you to :

• Manage your account and provide you with customer service;
• Verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with contests and sweepstakes;
• Enforce our Terms of Service;
• Communicate with you by email, postal mail or telephone;
• Perform research and analysis about your use of our website, or interest in, our products, services, or content;

6. Privacy of informations contained in the eCards

We treat all of our eCards as private correspondence between the sender and the recipient and will not disclose the contents of any eCard other than to the intended recipient, except under the specific situations outlined below.

This policy applies to all of our eCards, including your personalized messages, attached photos or graphics. Under normal circumstances, we can not monitor or edit the contents of the Products you send. Also, if you ask one of our customer service to help you send an eCard or to verify that an eCard was sent, that representative will be able to access all information about this eCard, including the recipient's email address and the message.

7. Disclosure exceptions

However, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information to appropriate third-parties if we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary:

• To comply with legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order;
• Harassing, threatening, or abusive messages;
• To protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our website;
• During emergencies, such as when we believe someone's physical safety is at risk;
• By using this service, you knowingly and voluntarily assume any risks associated with such disclosure;

8. Access to your informations and revise your profil

If you are a member, you have the ability to review and update your personal information by logging into your account. Simply click on the "My profile" link at the top of the each page. You can revise, add, remove your informations.

You also may choose to close your account at any time by submitting a request to our customer service via the "Contact Me" link at the bottom of this website. After you close your account, you will not be able to access any of your personal information. However, you can open a new account at any time.

If you close your account, we may still retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes, as well as to prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, enforce our Terms of Service. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties’ policies.

9. Your choices about collection and use of your informations

You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of our website because such information may be required in order for you to register as a member ; purchase products or services ; participate in a contest, promotion, survey, or sweepstakes ; ask a question or initiate other transactions on our website.

10. Data storage

Please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in France where our servers are located and our central database is operated. Please be assured that we seek to take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this privacy policy.

11. Use common sense in all your online activities

Even the best policy can't protect your online privacy and security in all circumstances. Unscrupulous advertisers, hackers, and scam artists are constantly searching the Internet looking for new targets. Your best protection is to understand the limits to privacy on the Internet and use common sense in all of your on-line activities. Remember that third parties are sometimes able to illegally intercept your unencrypted messages, including online ecards.

Beware of scams in which persons unknown to you request your username, password, or credit card information. Make sure you verify the identity of anyone asking for personal information. Always monitor your children's on-line activities and educate them as to the rules for safe Internet use. As always, please feel free to contact us with further questions.

12. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We can occasionally update our Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our services. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the "last updated" date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. Art-eCard encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information and any changes in this Privacy Policy.

Update on monday, november 7th, 2011